Hunter Biden Gives The People's Representatives The Finger TWICE While The House Has The Constitutional Power To Arrest Him And Hold Him Till He Complies
[…] It has been codified under 2 U.S.C. § 192 and provides that any person who “willfully” fails to comply with a properly issued committee subpoena for testimony or documents is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a substantial fine and imprisonment for up to one year. The criminal contempt statute outlines the process to which the House or Senate may refer. Once a committee rules that an act of criminal contempt has occurred, the Speaker of the House or Senate President refers the matter to the appropriate U.S. attorney’s office, 2 U.S. Code § 194, “whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action.”