Jan. 6 Protesters Have Actually Been Charged And Jailed For Violating An Old Corporate Fraud Statute Regarding Evidence Tampering
[…] Jan. 6 defense attorneys were horrified and confused how their clients were being charged with an unrelated statute that carries a 20-year sentence.
From the Thomas Renz and Bradford Geyer amicus brief
There are laws that govern conduct at the U.S. Capital in 40 U.S. Code §5101 to §5109
Title 40 U.S. Code §5104 prohibits “utter[ing] loud, threatening, or abusive language, or engag[ing] in disorderly or disruptive conduct, at any place in the grounds or in any of the Capitol Buildings with the intent to impede, disrupt, or disturb the orderly conduct of a session of Congress or either House of Congress, or the orderly conduct in that building of a hearing before, or any deliberations of, a committee of Congress or either House of Congress.”
That statute does not use the term “corruptly” and carries a maximum penalty of six months in jail.
None of the laws punishable by only 6 months in jail for a Class C Misdemeanor use the term “corruptly”.